Loading…
Welcome to the event schedule and directory for the 13th Annual Salt Lake County Watershed Symposium, November 20-21, 2019. Free and open to all, the Symposium encourages a comprehensive review of the current state of our watershed while creating learning and networking opportunities for a broad array of stakeholders. Sessions cover a broad range of topics on water quality and watershed issues with local, regional, and national relevance. Hosted by Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration.

Take the Symposium Survey and let us know your thoughts about this year’s conference. We love feedback!
Give presenters feedback on their talks and posters.
Check out the photo gallery.

avatar for Whitespace

Whitespace

TEst
Principal
ZA

Zach Aanderud

Brigham Young University
Associate Professor
RA

Rick Anton

Draper City
GA

Greg Archuleta

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
SA

Seth Arens

Western Water Assessment
Utah Research Integration Specialist
TB

Ted Balling

Rio Tinto Kennecott
avatar for Dawn Barbee

Dawn Barbee

Sandy City Corporation
Water Education & Public Engagement Coord.
JB

Jamie Barnes

DNR Forestry Fire and State Lands
AB

Ann Baynard

Division of Water Resources
PB

PEARL BELZER

Salt Lake County Sheriff
AB

Aaron Benzon

SLC Trails & Natural Lands
avatar for Lynn Berni

Lynn Berni

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Watershed Planner
avatar for Brian Brinkerhoff

Brian Brinkerhoff

Western Life Radio
Host/ Editor
JB

Joel Briscoe

Utah House of Representatives
PB

Paul Brooks

Univ Utah
SB

Steve Burgon

Salt Lake County Stormwater Coalition
avatar for Jaimi Butler

Jaimi Butler

Great Salt Lake Institute at Westminster College
Coordinator
BC

Barbara Cameron

Big Cottonwood Community Council
MC

Madelyn Carter

Deer Valley
Sustainability Coordinator
NC

Nicholas Chaney

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
SC

Sarah Cheshire

Davis County Health Department
GC

Greg Clegg

Salt Lake County Health Department
avatar for Chris Cline

Chris Cline

US Fish & Wildlife Service
Contaminants and Restoration Specialist
SC

Steven Combe

Frontier Precision
KC

Kerry Cramer

Salt Lake County Health Department
SD

Scott Daly

Utah Division of Water Quality
Environmental Scientist
avatar for Royal DeLegge

Royal DeLegge

Salt Lake County Health Department
Director, Environmental Health
MD

Mike Denison

South Jordan City
avatar for Joe Donaldson

Joe Donaldson

Ecology & Environment, Inc.
Sr. Landscape Architect/ Environmental Planner
avatar for Jason Draper

Jason Draper

Salt Lake City
Engineer
DD

david duckworth

Salt lake county health department
avatar for Alex Edstrom

Alex Edstrom

Stantec
Water Resources Engineer
JE

Janessa Edwards

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
JE

Justun Edwards

Herriman City
avatar for Jim Ehleringer

Jim Ehleringer

University of Utah
ecologist
AE

Alec Erickson

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Field Technician
SE

Steve Erickson

Utah Adubon Council
JF

Jeran Farley

Utah Division of Forestry Fire & State Lands
avatar for Cooper Farr

Cooper Farr

Tracy Aviary
Conservation Scientist
SF

Sage Fitch

Salt Lake County Bee and Noxious Weed Program
AG

Anthony Garcia

SLC Dept.of Public Utilties
RG

Raymond Garrison

South Jordan City
PG

Patti Garver

Utah Transit Authority
DG

Daniel Gillenwater

Gillenwater Consulting
avatar for Brad Gilson, P.E.

Brad Gilson, P.E.

Gilson Engineering, Inc.
SG

Shawn Gonzales

Salt Lake County Health Dept.
Licensed Environmental Health Scientist


1 2 3