Loading…
Welcome to the event schedule and directory for the 13th Annual Salt Lake County Watershed Symposium, November 20-21, 2019. Free and open to all, the Symposium encourages a comprehensive review of the current state of our watershed while creating learning and networking opportunities for a broad array of stakeholders. Sessions cover a broad range of topics on water quality and watershed issues with local, regional, and national relevance. Hosted by Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration.

Take the Symposium Survey and let us know your thoughts about this year’s conference. We love feedback!
Give presenters feedback on their talks and posters.
Check out the photo gallery.

Featured Speakers

avatar for Jaimi Butler

Jaimi Butler

Great Salt Lake Institute at Westminster College
Coordinator
avatar for Mike Reberg

Mike Reberg

Salt Lake County Regional Operations
Associate Deputy Mayor of Regional Operations

Speakers

LA

Lizel Allen

Salt Lake County Flood Control
Associate Director
TA

Tyler Ashcroft

USDA Forest Service Intermountain Region
Utah State Liaison for the Forest Service Intermountain Region
LA

Laura Ault

Utah Division of Forestry, Fire and State Lands
Utah Shared Stewardship Coordinator
TB

Thomas Beesley

Riverton City
Stormwater Manager
BB

Bishav Bhattarai

University of Utah
Graduate Research Assistant
avatar for Chris Bittner

Chris Bittner

Utah Division of Water Quality
Standards Coordinator
NB

Nathan Bracken

Smith Hartvigsen
Attorney
avatar for Laura Briefer

Laura Briefer

Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
Director
BB

Ben Brown

Utah Division of Water Quality Monitoring Section
Monitoring Section Manager
BB

Brian Brown

Brigham Young Uniersity
Master's Student
avatar for Jon Carter

Jon Carter

Utah Rivers Council
Campaign Director
TC

Trevor Crandall

Brigham Young University
Graduate Student
avatar for Jack Dahlquist

Jack Dahlquist

RiverRestoration
Watershed Scientist
IE

Isabella Errigo

BYU
Research Assistant
CF

Carl Fisher

Save Our Canyons
Executive Director
ZF

Zachary Frankel

Utah Rivers Council
Executive Director
JG

Janice Gardner

Wild Utah Project
Conservation Ecologist
CH

Candice Hasenyager

Utah Division of Water Resources
Assistant Director of the Planning Branch
avatar for Bekee Hotze

Bekee Hotze

Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest
Distric Ranger
avatar for Erin Jones

Erin Jones

Brigham Young University
Graduate Researcher
KK

Krishna Khatri

Utah Division of Water Resources
Water Resources Engineer
avatar for Renn Lambert

Renn Lambert

LimnoTech
Environmental Engineer
GL

Gabriella Lawson

Brigham Young University
Graduate researcher
EL

Emily Lewis

Clyde Snow & Sessions
Attorney
GL

Gabriel Lozada

Economics Dept., Univ. of Utah
Professor of Economics
BM

Brett Marshall

River Continuum Concepts, Inc.
Senior Aquatic Entomologist
avatar for Eric McCulley

Eric McCulley

RiverRestoration
Watershed Scientist
TM

Theron Miller

Wasatch Front Water Quality Council
Research Scientist
avatar for Christine Osborne

Christine Osborne

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Content Strategist/Communication Specialist
KP

Kevin Perry

University of Utah
Associate Professor in Dep. of Atmospheric Sciences
avatar for Alex Porpora

Alex Porpora

Utah Society for Environmental Education
Executive Director
avatar for David Richards

David Richards

OreoHelix Ecological
Research Ecologist
JS

Juhn-Yuan Su

University of Utah
Ph.D. Student
avatar for Samuel Taylor

Samuel Taylor

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning and Restoration Program
Watershed Scientist/Planner
avatar for Brian Trick

Brian Trick

Forestry, Fire, and State Lands
Wasatch Front Area Manager
DT

Dan Tuttle

U.S. Magnesium
Government Affairs Manager